The company UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co. KG is aware of the fact that protection of privacy is an important issue for you when visiting our website. We take the protection of your privacy very seriously. Therefore we want you to know when and which of your data will be saved and how your data will be used. The present data privacy statement is meant to inform you about the measures which we take for data security.

According to § 5 BDSG (= German Data Protection Act), all employees of UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co. KG are obligated to adhere to  data secrecy issues.

Collection of Data
As a matter of principle, it is possible to use our online presence without having to disclose any personal data. When opening our website, data will be saved for backup purposes – such as the name of your Internet service provider, the website from where you visit our website, our websites visited by you and your IP address. These data would possibly enable an identification, however, we do not effect any individual-related exploitation. The data can be evaluated for the purpose of statistics, however, the individual user will remain anonymous. If data are transmitted to an external service provider, we have ensured – by means of technical and organisational measures – that the provisions relating to data protection/privacy will be adhered to. 

Collection and Processing of Personal Data
Personal data will only be collected, if you volunteerly provide us with these data, e. g. by completing forms or by sending e-mails within the scope of ordering products or services, enquiries or requests for information materials. The database and its contents will remain with our company and with our service provider. Your personal data will, in no way, be forwarded to any third party neither by us nor by any party charged by us, unless you have agreed hereto or due to an official directive.    
Purpose of Use
Your personal data will only be used for providing you with the desired products and/or services or for other purposes for which you have given your approval, provided that it does not contravene any existing legal regulations.

Access authorisation and correction
You are entitled to check your personal data, which we have recorded, and to correct these data at any time, if you think that these data are obsolete or incorrect. To do so, you simply have to send an e-mail to the below mentioned e-mail address.

Right of withdrawal
You are entitled to withdraw your approval for the future use of your personal data at any time. To do so, it is only required to send the corresponding e-mail to the below mentioned e-mail address.

Data storage
We will record personal data, which are requested, for as long as these are required to fulfil the desired service and respectively which you have agreet to, unless limited by any existing legal requirements such as ongoing legal proceedings, etc.   

Data Security
The company UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co. KG applies technical and organisational security measures to protect the data made available from accidental or intended manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. In the case of collection and processing of personal data, the data will be encoded before being transmitted, in order to prevent the data from abuse by any third party. Our security measures will be revised from time to time and in accordance with the corresponding technological development.   

Protection of privacy of children is an important issue. Therefore we do not request, process or use any personal data of persons who – according to our knoowledge – are under thirteen (13) years old on our website, without having requested the verifiable authorisation of the person’s legal representative. Upon request, the legal representative of the child concerned may review the information given and/or request deletion of the information given.  

In case of any queries or proposals regarding the data protection issue, please contact our data protection officer:

UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co. KG
Data protection officer
Heinrich-Eckstein-Str. 1
D-63801 Kleinostheim / Main

Continuous enhancements on the Internet, require to adapt our Data Privacy Statement from time to time. We reserve the right to effect the corresponding modifications as required.


Symbol free call back service Make use of our free call back service

Symbol UTA Service Hotline UTA Service Hotline
+49 6027 509-131 or:
Toll & Cardservice
+49 6027 509-617

Symbol 24h emergency breakdown telephone number 24h emergency breakdown telephone number
free of charge:
00800 - 88 27 37 84
+49 7333 80 82 28
A list of telephone numbers is available here

Symbol 24h UTA card Blocking Hotline 24h UTA Card Blocking Hotline
free of charge:
00800 - 88 226 226
+49 6027 509-666

Symbol Mercedes-Benz 24h Service Mercedes-Benz 24h Service
A list of telephone numbers is available here

Symbol E-Mail e-mail:

Symbol Contact form Contact form

Symbol UTA Station finder UTA Station finder