Information on data protection in accordance with the Art. 13 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the EU

Secure handling of personal data is very important for the UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co KG. Therefore, we and our data protection officer ensure compliance with data protection regulations, in particular the applicable General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the EU and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-neu). The objective of this Statement on the Protection of Personal Data is to inform you of the purposes for which your personal data will be acquired and how it will be used, and your rights in relation to the data we keep and how to enforce it. You can cancel your subscription at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe "Data protection" link in the newsletter.
Personal data within the meaning of the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (Art. 4 No. 1 DSGVO) are all data that are personally identifiable to you, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior.

Our EDP systems are protected by technical and organizational measures against access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons, as well as against loss and destruction.

Name and contact details of the data protection officer

Responsible party in accordance with Article 4 Paragraph 7 of the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR

UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co. KG
Heinrich corner stone road 1
63801 Kleinostheim

Phone: +49 6027-509-0
E-mail: info@uta.com
Website: www.uta.com

II. contact data of the data protection officer

If you have any questions about the legal data protection handling of your personal data, please contact our data protection officer:
UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co. KG
Datenschutzbeauftragter
Heinrich-Eckstein-Straße 1
63801 Kleinostheim

or

by e-mail under datenschutz@uta.com or dataprivacy@uta.com

Note:

When you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail address, and if applicable your name and your telephone number) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We will delete the data collected in this context after the storage is no longer required by law or otherwise limit its further processing if we are required by law to continue archiving it.

III. General information on data processing

1. Scope of the personal data processing

You can be sure: We store your data at UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co KG only for the fulfilment of your inquiries, fulfilment and processing of the contracts concluded with us (including payment processing and, if applicable, credit assessment) and for our own advertising purposes. Processing is carried out on the basis of the EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR and the Federal Data Protection Act.

If you make an inquiry, request an offer from us or enter into a contractual relationship with us, we process your personal data.

2. legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we process your personal data on the basis of consent, Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as legal basis.

When processing personal data to fulfil a contractual relationship with you, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as the processing of your personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 Para. 1 (c) EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as legal basis.

If processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as legal basis for processing.

3. Data deletion and storage duration

UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co KG blocks or deletes your personal data as soon as the purpose of processing ceases to apply. Furthermore, data may be stored if this is provided for by European or national legislators in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which we are subject as the person responsible. Blocking or erasure of data will be carried out even if a storage deadline prescribed by the above-mentioned standards expires, unless data storage is a necessity for concluding or performing a contract.

IV. Processing of personal data via our websites

1. visit the website

You can use our online presences without disclosing your personal data. When you access our website, data is stored for security purposes, such as the name of your Internet service provider, the website from which you visit us, the websites you visit on our site and your IP address. This data would possibly allow identification, however, no personal utilization takes place in this respect. They can be evaluated for statistical purposes, but the individual user remains anonymous. Insofar as the transfer of data to external service providers is concerned, we have ensured through technical and organisational measures that all data protection provisions are adhered to.

The processing of the data and temporary storage is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to your computer. For this purpose, the data remains stored for the duration of the session.

The purpose of the processing is based on a legitimate interest in accordance with the legal basis Art. 6 para. 1 lit. 1 (f) GDPR.

2. Use of cookies

In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk in association with the browser you're using and by which the body which sets the cookie (in this case, me), transmits certain information. Cookies cannot run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. They serve to make our site more user-friendly and effective.

Most browsers allow you to choose whether or not to accept cookies. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website. Please note that some features may not be available.

We use cookies to analyse the use of the website and to facilitate its handling. We do not store any personal data.

By using the website without deactivating the acceptance of cookies, you agree that we may temporarily place the cookies listed below on your computer.

You can deactivate the acceptance of cookies in your browser at any time; you can read about this step by step in the "Browser Help".

IMPORTANT: For security reasons, you need cookies enabled to log into the UTA Exclusive Areas.

Used Cookies

We document cookies for analysis purposes,

  • when you first visited the site, how often you visited it and when you last visited it.
    The standard storage period is 2 years
  • when you have loaded the page.
    The storage time is 10 minutes.
  • When you left the site.
    The storage time is 10 minutes.
  • From which page you called the page to be analyzed. This may contain
    for example, information about search engines and the search terms entered there, or about which campaign you accessed the page.
    The storage period is 6 months.

We also use session-related cookies:

  • to authenticate a user in the exclusive area.
  • for the session management.
  • to control the visitor language.
  • to support page navigation.

3. Newsletter

We will only send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter "newsletters") with the consent of the recipients (double opt-in procedure) or a legal permission.
The newsletters are sent via "Inxmail", a newsletter dispatch platform of Inxmail GmbH, Wentzingerstr. 17, D-79106 Freiburg
In the context of the newsletter a so-called newsletter tracking (also called web beacons or tracking pixels) is used. The pixel-sized file is retrieved from the Inxmail server when the newsletter is opened and, in addition to certain technical data of the recipient (e.g. information on the browser, e-mail client and system), also records the IP address and the time of retrieval. Statistical data collection also includes an analysis of when the newsletters are opened and which links are clicked upon. This information is collected anonymously; click behaviour is not assigned to a specific newsletter recipient. Data analysis is used to recognize patterns in the reading behavior of users and adapt contents accordingly or send different content according to the interests of our users.
The recipient has the right and the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter distribution list at any time. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link.

4. online form for e.g. contact, offer preparation, callback request to UTA

By providing your personal data in online forms on websites of UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co KG (UTA), you agree that UTA and MercedesService Card GmbH & Co KG, Kleinostheim, will also provide your company via e-mail and fax with information on the subject of mobile care and inform about interesting products and services of UTA and MercedesService Card. You agree that UTA may use the data provided for this purpose and exchange it with MercedesService Card. If your company should not be informed about the contact person in this form or not through all media, the corresponding contact data fields can of course also be released. This consent can also be revoked later at any time without incurring costs for the transmission of the revocation that go beyond the basic tariffs. The use of the data for the aforementioned purposes can be revoked at any time.
With your consent, you confirm that the contact person named is responsible for the information and questions of the UTA and MercedesService Card and is informed about the communication of contact data and the above consent.
There is no obligation to provide all data. However, UTA and MercedesService Card can only send the information in the way requested by your company if you provide us with the corresponding contact details.

The legal basis for the processing of data on the basis of consent is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

5. Web analysis

We use various tools on our website to analyse surfing behaviour on our websites. 

Use of Google Analytics

Our web pages use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). The use is made on the basis of Art.6 para. 1 lit. 1 (f) GDPR. Google Analytics uses so-called 'cookies', text files stored on your computer which enable your website use to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use

  • Browser type/version,
  • used Operating system
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited website),
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  • Time of the server request,

This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not bought together with other Google data. We have also expanded Google Analytics with the code "anonymizeIP" on this website. That guarantees your IP address is masked, so all data are collected anonymously. In exceptional cases only, the complete IP address may be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there.

On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with services related to website usage and internet use. You may refuse the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please be advised that in this case, you may not be able to use all the features of this website.

You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie for the use of the website (including your IP address) from being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking this link to disable Google Analytics. This sets an opt-out cookie which prevents any future collection of your data when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie applies only in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again. Note: For instructions on incorporating the opt-out cookie, please visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/#disable].

We still use Google Analytics to evaluate data from double-click cookies and AdWords for statistical purposes. If you do not want this to be carried out, you can disable the function via the Ads Preferences Manager (https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en).

Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found in the Google Analytics Help (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en).
The data is kept for statistical purposes for 26 months.

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Adwords sets a cookie on your computer. The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website when the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can detect that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to this website. Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an Adwords advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Adwords customers who have opted into conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse to allow the required cookie to be set - for example using browser settings that deactivate all automatic cookie setting, or by setting your browser to block cookies from the "googleleadservices.com" domain.

Please note that if you do not wish measurement data to be recorded, you must not delete opt-out cookies. If you have deleted all cookies in your browser, you must reset the respective opt-out cookie.

Hotjar

On our website we use Hotjar. Hotjar is a service that analyses the behaviour and feedback of users on websites using a combination of analysis and feedback tools. Hotjar gives providers of Hotjar-based websites an "overall picture" of how to improve the end user experience and performance of the Hotjar-based website.

For more information about Hotjar, see 'About Hotjar'. Hotjar helps us to provide you with a better user experience and service, helps us diagnose technical problems and analyses user trends. Above all, the functionality of the Hotjar-based website can be improved through the services of Hotjar by making them more user-friendly, more valuable and easier to use.

When visiting a Hotjar-based website, you can prevent Hotjar from collecting your data at any time by going to our opt-out page and clicking'Disable Hotjar' or activating'Do Not Track (DNT)' in your browser.

6. use of social media plug-ins

In our blog "Stories from the Tanke" we use the visitor action pixel of Facebook for statistical purposes. A cookie can help us understand how our marketing activities on Facebook can be taken up and improved.

With your consent, which you have given as follows

"I agree to the use of the visitor action pixel of Facebook"

within our Internet presence we set the "visitor action pixel"  of

Facebook Inc.
1601 S. California Ave,
Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA
"("Facebook").

These allow the behavior of site visitors to be tracked after they click on a Facebook ad to reach the provider's website. This process is designed to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes and may help to optimize future advertising efforts.

The data collected on you remains anonymous to us, so it does not provide us with any information about the identity of the user. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, which may make a connection to your Facebook profile and which may use the data for its own advertising purposes, as stipulated in the Facebook privacy policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). You can enable Facebook as well as its partners to switch advertising ads to and from Facebook. You can also store a cookie on your computer for these purposes.

Consent to the use of the visitor action pixel may only be given by users who are older than 13 years of age. If you are younger, we request that you ask your guardians for advice.

You can withdraw your consent informally at any time.

7. use of our blog offer (Stories from the Tanke)

You can make public comments on our blog, where we publish various articles on topics related to petrol stations. Your comment will be published with your username. We recommend that you use a pseudonym instead of your clear name. User name and e-mail address are required, further information is voluntary. When you make a comment, we continue to store your IP address. The storage is necessary for us to be able to defend ourselves against liability claims in cases of possible publication of illegal content. We need your e-mail address in order to contact you if a third party should object to your comment as unlawful. This address will not be published.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. 1 (f) GDPR. Comments will not be reviewed before publication. We reserve the right to delete comments if they are objected to as unlawful by third parties.

The comments are stored on the basis of your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Comments and associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the content commented upon has been completely deleted or the comments are required to be removed for legal reasons (libel, etc.).

8. UTA Exclusive Areas

Within the scope of our exclusive areas, we make services and/or services available to you via our website which require registration and the creation of a personal user account. When registering and setting up a user account, we collect the following data:

  • User name 
  • Password
  • Business e-mail address of the user 
  • Company, address, country
  • Telephone and fax numbers (optional)

The user is registered for the purposes of access restriction, access control and clear identification. It is also used to provide customer-specific content and information. 

If you use our portal, we store your required data until you finally delete your access. You can manage and change all information in the protected customer area. We process the data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. 1 (f) GDPR.

As a user you have the option of cancelling the registration at any time.

V. UTA Station Finder Mobile App

1. iOS

You have decided to use the fuel station finder App. In connection with the use of this application (app), you have read the privacy policy of Apple Inc. (https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/) is accepted. In addition, we inform you about access rights for certain services of the app that are active on your mobile device.

Geoposition

Your geoposition is determined using the search function within the app in order to be able to show you the UTA stations. This only happens if the app is active in the foreground. As soon as the app is not used, i.e. in the background, we do not determine a geoposition. If you have activated the "Report automatically" function, the iOS will continue to determine the geoposition.

routing

This function transmits information via the Apple API. The start and destination of the route are processed. Using the route determined, the app finds possible filling stations (or POIs) along the route.

push service

If you have activated the push function, current information is made available within the "News" section by means of a so-called "push token".

Equipment Identity

This feature checks the exact device you are using to display content to your phone correctly. No IMEI or UDID number is requested.

Statistical evaluations

Statistical data (e.g. frequency of use, download figures, number of new users) are transferred to the "Flurry" service. The privacy policy for this service can be found here: https://developer.yahoo.com/flurry/legal-privacy/tos.html

2. Android

You have decided to use the fuel station finder App. In connection with the use of this application (app), you have read the privacy policy of Google Inc. (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en ) accepted. In addition, we inform you about access rights for certain services of the app that are active on your mobile device.

When using the app you have the choice between the online or offline version. When using the offline variant, no usage data is transferred.

In order for the online version to be technically implemented, we list the various access authorizations in connection with your mobile device below.

  • android.permission.INTERNET

In connection with the access authorization, the following queries are made when the data is retrieved by a backend ("eJump"):

System language: Language of the user (required so that texts of the "News" section and "Service numbers" can be displayed under "More".)

Device ID: This makes it possible to deliver device-specific content. No IMEI or UDID number is requested.

routing

This service transmits data via the Google API. Data about the start and destination is processed. As a result, routes can be calculated.

  • android.permission.WRITE_EXTERNAL_STORAGE

This access authorization temporarily stores data and images on the device, such as "Favorites", image elements such as icons or images under "News".

  • android.permission.ACCESS_FINE_LOCATION
  • android.permission.ACCESS_COARSE_LOCATION

The search for the stations in the vicinity is performed locally on the device. Geo coordinates are not transmitted.

Statistical evaluations

Statistical data (e.g. frequency of use, download figures, number of new users) are transferred to the "Flurry" service. The privacy policy for this service can be found here: https://developer.yahoo.com/flurry/legal-privacy/tos.html

VI. processing of personal data for the fulfilment of the contract in the customer relationship

1. purposes and legal bases of the processing

a. For the fulfilment of contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. (1) lit b GDPR).

Upon application for a customer relationship with UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co KG, we process information provided by you for the conclusion of the contract and to assess the economic risk to be assumed by us.

Data processing within the scope of a business relationship

If a contract is concluded, we process your data to carry out the contractual relationship. The personal data processed here includes master data (e.g. company name, company name, address), data of a central contact person, as well as all data that we require from you for billing purposes (e.g. VAT ID, bank data) within the scope of the contractual relationship. This also includes processing processes that take place in connection with the sending of acceptance media.

The conclusion or execution of the contractual relationship is not possible without the processing of your personal data.

Use of data in case of late payment

In the event of default in payment, we may assign claims to third parties. All necessary data is transferred to the respective third party (e.g. collection company) to the required extent for the purpose of handling the collection procedure.

b. Ordering of products and services (Art. 6 para. (1) lit b GDPR).

When ordering and using products/services in the categories listed below, there may be a need to process further personal data in addition to the aforementioned data. These primarily include:

Acceptance media (service cards, toll boxes)

Vehicle-related data (e.g. vehicle owner or lessor, vehicle registration number), driver data (different shipping address or name when the service card is stamped).

Digital services (UTA exclusive customer area, e-invoicing, electronic data output)

Electronic contact data (e-mail address) for information about a new billing document or for the transmission of billing details or in the context of creating new users of the UTA customer exclusive area or in the case of using the feedback function within the UTA Stationsfinder APP. Within the app, we will also process your location data to show you the nearest acceptance point. 

(Toll) Registration procedure

Customer master data for validation purposes (e.g. company master data), processing of all data requested by the acceptance system operator (vary per acceptance system).

Within the scope of registration procedures for the use of selected toll acceptance systems or when UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co KG issues service cards of third parties, we process without exception the personal data that is required by the acceptance partner / system operator. In order to legitimise the information you provide to us during the registration process, it may be necessary to provide us with the relevant documents (e.g. vehicle registration document). Acceptance partners/system operators must be proven.

In order to be able to fully support you in the context of possible queries or in enforcement cases by the toll acceptance system operator or by national enforcement bodies, we also store all data submitted by you as part of the registration procedure internally.

credit management

When a credit note is issued (e.g. to a Mercedes ServiceCard), we share all relevant information about the consumption of this credit note with the company granting the credit note (e.g. Daimler AG). This is to inform you about offers within the validity period of the credit memo.

All processing of your personal data in the above-mentioned processing procedures for pre-contractual or contractual purposes is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 b of the GDPR.

c. Due to a justified interest of UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co KG (Art.6 Para. 1 lit. f, GDPR).

We also process your data beyond the actual fulfilment of the contract in order to protect the legitimate interests of us and third parties. These processing operations are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. These finishes are:

Assessment of the economic risk to be assumed (determination of creditworthiness)

To conclude a business initiation and to monitor an existing customer relationship - especially in the case of late payment - we make use of the support of credit agencies. They assess the risk of non-payment on the basis of available information, including your personal data. The result will be reviewed personally and evaluated by an employee of UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co KG with regard to possible consequences for the business relationship.

A fully automated rating does not take place.

Advertising for own products and services

In the event that we have not been given a specific contact person for advertising purposes, we will use the data provided by the central contact person and inform you about products and services of UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co KG and our affiliated companies within the framework of the contractual relationship.

You can revoke the transfer with effect for the future at any time.

Further processing of your data to protect our legitimate interest may be:

Measures for business management and further development of own products and services

Internal monitoring to control the existing business relationship.

Prevention
 
To prevent criminal offences, we monitor the usage behaviour and the use of your acceptance media.

Review and optimization of procedures for needs analysis and direct customer approach; incl. internal customer segmentation

d. On the basis of consents (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c of the GDPR)

If you have given us your consent to process personal data for specific purposes, this processing is legal on the basis of your consent. A given consent can be revoked at any time. This also applies to the revocation of consents that may have been given to us prior to the validity of the GDPR, i.e. before 25 May 2018. Please note that the revocation is only effective for the future. Processing that took place before the revocation is not affected by this.

Newsletter registration for advertising purposes

Newsletters will only be sent to you on the basis of a separate consent.

(Personal) guarantees

In the case of personal guarantees by third parties (third-party guarantors), UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co KG processes all necessary personal data together with information about the economic and financial circumstances of this third party.

e. For the fulfilment of legal obligations in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c of the GDPR

Within the framework of financial processes and to meet legal archiving requirements.

2. recipients or categories of recipients of the data;

Within the company, all departments that need access to your data in order to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations are granted access to it.

Contractual service providers and vicarious agents may also come into contact with your data. These partners are contractually bound to our compliance with data protection instructions within the scope of order processing and support UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co KG in the implementation of the business relationship with you.

Among other things, we use contract processors for the services: Support/maintenance/development of EDP/IT applications, call centre services, data destruction and disposal, sending advertising material, website hosting, website design, letter shop, building security, address data validation, driving licence controls, process support (24/7), online authorisations, breakdown services.

In special constellations we process your personal data together with cooperation partners. Each party processes your data exclusively for a specific purpose and within the framework of shared responsibility. This contract construct is available in the context of:

  • distribution partnerships 
  • Activities with internal group companies or affiliated companies
  • billing services

Third party service providers

Within the scope of fulfilling contractual obligations, we make use of external service providers in some cases. We use these for the services: Credit information, toll registration, logistics services, reimbursement services, collection procedures, billing of service payments in the expense reimbursement procedure

In all the cases mentioned above, we ensure that third parties only have access to the personal data necessary for the performance of individual tasks.

More recipients

In addition, we may transfer your data to other recipients, such as public authorities for the fulfilment of legal notification obligations such as social insurance carriers, tax authorities or law enforcement authorities.

Very important: Under no circumstances does UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co KG sell your data to third parties.

Transmission of data to a third country

If we have your data processed by a service provider outside the EU/EEA area, it will only be processed if the third country has been confirmed an appropriate level of data protection by the EU Commission or if there are other appropriate data protection guarantees.

3. Duration of storage

Your data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for processing the above-mentioned purposes. Among other things, your data may be stored for the period during which claims can be asserted against our company (statutory limitation period - 3 years). In addition, we store your data if we are legally obliged to do so. These obligations are derived, among other things, from the HGB and the AO.

VII. processing of personal data for the fulfilment of the contract in the supplier relationship

1. purposes and legal bases of the processing

a. For the fulfilment of contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. (1) lit b GDPR).

Data processing within the scope of a business relationship

In the context of the conclusion of a supplier contract or during pre-contractual negotiations with UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co KG, we process your data to establish and implement the business relationship. The personal data processed here includes master data (e.g. company name incl. company name, address, data on geolocalisation), contact person data (e-mail address, telephone/mobile phone number), as well as all data that we require from you for billing purposes (e.g. VAT ID, bank data) within the scope of the contractual relationship.

The conclusion or execution of the contractual relationship is not possible without the processing of your personal data.

To ensure data quality 

Use of the e-mail address of contact persons provided by you to ensure an appropriate data quality.

All processing of your personal data in the above-mentioned processing procedures for pre-contractual or contractual purposes is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 b of the GDPR.

b. Due to a justified interest of UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co KG (Art.6 Para. 1 lit. f, GDPR).

We also process your data beyond the actual fulfilment of the contract in order to protect the legitimate interests of us and third parties. These processing operations are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. These finishes are:

The transparent presentation of benefit payments and places of purchase compared to the Customers of UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co KG
Customer settlement documents (line item verification) or digital data output 

The publication of data in electronic and analogue acceptance point overviews
Station Finder, UTA App, Petrol Station Directory.

For information of customers, business partners, service providers of UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co KG.
Overview of acceptance partners/locations or UTA acceptances.

Measures for business management and further development of the business relationship
Monitoring and controlling the acceptance partner relationship

c. For the fulfilment of legal obligations in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c of the GDPR

In addition, we may transfer your data to other recipients, such as public authorities for the fulfilment of legal notification obligations such as social insurance carriers, tax authorities or law enforcement authorities.

2. recipients or categories of recipients of the data;

Within the company, all departments that need access to your data in order to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations are granted access to it.

Contractual service providers and vicarious agents may also come into contact with your data. These partners are contractually bound to our compliance with data protection instructions within the scope of order processing and support UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co KG in the implementation of the business relationship with you.

Among other things, we use contract processors for the services: Support/maintenance/development of IT applications, data destruction and disposal, website hosting, website design, building security, sign suppliers.

In special constellations we process your personal data together with cooperation partners. Each party processes your data exclusively for a specific purpose and within the framework of shared responsibility. This contract construct is available in the context of:

  • distribution partnerships 
  • Activities with internal group companies or affiliated companies
  • billing services

Third party service providers

Within the scope of fulfilling contractual obligations, we make use of external service providers in some cases.

In all the cases mentioned above, we ensure that third parties only have access to the personal data necessary for the performance of individual tasks.

More recipients

Customers receive your location data as information regarding the possible use of acceptance media.

Very important: Under no circumstances does UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co KG sell your data to third parties.

Transmission of data to a third country

If we have your data processed by a service provider outside the EU/EEA area, it will only be processed if the third country has been confirmed an appropriate level of data protection by the EU Commission or if there are other appropriate data protection guarantees.

3. Duration of data retention

Your data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for processing the above-mentioned purposes. Among other things, your data may be stored for the period during which claims can be asserted against our company (statutory limitation period - 3 years). In addition, we store your data if we are legally obliged to do so. These obligations are derived, among other things, from the HGB and the AO.

VIII. Processing of personal data in the context of application procedures

1. Purpose of processing

In the context of application and decision-making processes for the conclusion of an employment contract, we process your personal data for the relevant purpose.

Automated decision making does not take place.

2. LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING

This processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b of the GDPR.

3. the recipients or categories of recipients of the data;

Your personal data will be processed exclusively by internal departments (personnel, superior of the position, management). A transmission to third parties does not take place, with the exception of our service providers in the context of order processing.
There is no intention to transfer the personal data to a third country or an international organisation.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted 6 months after completion of the application process. If an employment contract is concluded or if there is an interest in extending the deadline, we will inform you separately about the use of the data in the employment relationship or obtain your consent to the extension of the deadline.

IX. Rights of the data subjects

In the event that we process personal data from you, you are affected within the meaning of the  GDPR and you have the following rights vis-à-vis us, the person responsible within the meaning of the  GDPR:

1. The right to information

You can request that the responsible party confirm whether we will process personal data that concerns you.

If such processing is taking place, you can request to be informed by the data controller regarding the following information:

  • the purposes for processing the personal data;
  • the categories of personal data being processed;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data has been or will be disclosed;
  • the planned storage duration of your personal data or, if specific information in that regard is not possible, criteria for determining the storage period;
  • the existence of a right of rectification or deletion of your personal data or of a restriction on processing by the data controller or of a right to oppose such processing;
  • the existence of a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority;
  • any available information about the origin of the data if the personal data was not collected directly from you;

You have the right to request information regarding whether your personal information will be transmitted to a third-party country or an international organisation. In this respect, you can request the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR in connection with the transmission.

2. The right of rectification

You have a right of rectification and/or completion with respect to the responsible party if the personal data processed concerning you is incorrect or incomplete.

3. The right to restriction of processing

Under the following conditions, you may request that the processing of personal data concerning you be restricted if:

  • you contest the accuracy of your personal data for a period that enables the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
  • the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or
  • you have objected to processing pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override your reasons.

Where processing of the personal data that concerns you has been restricted, such data – apart from being stored – may be processed only with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending rights or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on the grounds of an important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.
If the restriction of processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, you will be informed by us before the restriction has been lifted.

4. The right to deletion (right to be forgotten)

a) Obligation to erase

You have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

  • • the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • you withdraw your consent on which the processing is based according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 Para. 2 (a) GDPR , and where there is no other legal reason for the processing. 
  • You object pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 1, GDPR, and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for processing, or you submit an objection according to Art. 21 Para. 2 GDPR to the processing; 
  • The personal data have been unlawfully processed. 
  • The personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject. 
  • The personal data concerning you has been collected in relation to services offered by information society services according to Art. 8 Para. 1, GDPR.

b. Transfer of personal data to third parties

In the event that we have made the personal data concerning you public and we are obliged to disclose it in accordance with Art. 17 Para. 1 GDPR, we will take appropriate measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform data processors who process the personal data that you as the data subject have requested the deletion of all links to this personal data or of copies or replications of this personal data.

c. Exceptions to deletion

The right to deletion does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary

  • to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • for the performance of a legal obligation required for processing under the law of the Union or of the Member States to which the person responsible is subject or for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority conferred to the person responsible;
  • for reasons of public interest in the field of public health in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. h and i, as well as Art. 9 Para. 3, GDPR;
  • for archiving purposes in the interest of public, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 Para. 1 GDPR, to the extent that the law referred to in (a) is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudicial the attainment of the objectives of such processing; or
  • to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

5. Right to information

If you have exercised your right to have the responsible party correct, delete or limit the processing, this party is obliged to inform all recipients to whom the personal data that concerns you has been disclosed of this correction or deletion of the data or restriction on processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

It is your right to be informed regarding such recipients.

6. The right of data portability

You have the right to obtain your personal data, which you have provided to the controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Furthermore, you have the right to transmit this data to another person responsible without any hindrance by us, provided that

  • the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, GDPR or Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR and
  • the processing is carried out using automated methods.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to request that the personal data concerning you be transferred directly by us to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this.

The right to data portability shall not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority conferred on the responsible party.

7. The right of objection

You have the right, for reasons arising from your specific situation, to object to the processing of personal data concerning you at any time, which is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e or f  GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions;

The responsible party will no longer process the personal data that concerns you, unless the party can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing, which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the personal data that concerns you is being processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data that concerns you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing.

If you object to processing that is for direct marketing purposes, the personal data that concerns you will no longer be processed for these purposes.

You have the option of exercising your right of objection in connection with the use of Information Society services by means of automated procedures using technical specifications, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC.

8. The right to revoke the data protection declaration of consent

You have the right at any time to revoke your data protection declaration of consent. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its revocation.

9. Automated decision in individual cases, including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing - including profiling - that has legal effect against you or significantly impairs you in a similar manner. This shall not apply if the decision:

  • is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between the you and a data controller;
  • is authorised by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests; or
  • is based on your explicit consent.

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data pursuant to Art. 9, Para. 1 GDPR, unless Art. 9 Para. 2 (a) or g and appropriate measures have been taken to protect your rights and freedom as well as your legitimate interests.

In the above cases, we will take reasonable measures to protect your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person by the person responsible, to state his or her own position and to challenge the decision.

10. The right of appeal to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where you reside, work or where the infringement is suspected, if you believe that the processing of personal data that concerns you is in contravention of GDPR.

The supervisory authority with which the appeal has been lodged shall inform the appellant of the status and results of the appeal, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 GDPR.

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA)
Bavarian State Office for Data Protection
Promenade 27
D-91522 Ansbach
Telefon: +49 (0) 981 53 1300
mailto: poststelle@lda.bayern.de

Last updated: May, 2018

Contact

Symbol free call back service Make use of our free call back service

Symbol UTA Service Hotline UTA Service Hotline
+49 6027 509-669 or:
Toll & Cardservice
+49 6027 509-617

Symbol 24h emergency breakdown telephone number 24h emergency breakdown telephone number
free of charge:
00800 - 88 27 37 84
or:
+49 7333 80 82 28
A list of telephone numbers is available here

Symbol 24h UTA card Blocking Hotline 24h UTA Card Blocking Hotline
free of charge:
00800 - 88 226 226
or:
+49 6027 509-666

Symbol Mercedes-Benz 24h Service Mercedes-Benz 24h Service
A list of telephone numbers is available here

Symbol E-Mail e-mail: service@uta.com

Symbol Contact form Contact form

Symbol UTA Station finder UTA Station finder

Information on the use of cookies on the website of UNION TANK Eckstein GmbH & Co. KG

“Cookies” are small files that are saved locally on your computer or mobile devices in order to analyse your use of the website and to make it easier to navigate. No personal data will be stored. By using the website without deactivating the acceptance of cookies, you consent to us temporarily placing the cookies listed below on your computer.

Further information on the cookies